Past Grants
2023
- Claire (Tuppence) Mellish: North West Passage Row
- Louise Mercer: Community Environmental Monitoring, North West Territories, Canada
- Oliver Smaje, Eve MacCallum and Harry Newmark (Recipients of the inaugural Hugh and Myrtle Simpson Award): East Greenland Climbing Expedition
2022
-
Bethany Carol: SAC Anniversary Expedition to East Greenland
-
Fraser Melville: SAC Anniversary Expedition to East Greenland
-
Tom Litchfield: SAC Anniversary Expedition to East Greenland
-
Hannah Mortlock: SAC Anniversary Expedition to East Greenland
-
Mark Agnew: NorthWest Passage Row
-
Liam Tracey: Solo ski expedition Finnmark
-
Yvonne Findlay: University of Glasgow Iceland expedition
-
Hamish Rodger: Svalbard fieldwork/skiing
-
Flordespina Dodds: WhaleWise, Westfjords, Iceland
2020/2021
- Ashton McDonald: UNIS Svalbard, from SAMS
- Tormod Doherty: UNIS Svalbard, from SAMS
- Susie Ranford & Ruth Vingerhagen on behalf of Eric & Nina Ranford, Simon & Astrid Vingerhagen: SAC 50th Anniversary, East Greenland (deferred to 2022)
- University of Glasgow Iceland Expedition: Seabird fieldwork, Seydisfjordur (2021)
- Lia Lechler: Svalbard, permafrost research
- Huw Oliver: Fatbiking, West Greenland (2020)
- Emily Purvis: Fish farming MSc research, Tromso
- Zeki Basan: Reindeer station, Isortoq, Greenland (deferred to 2022)
2019
- Ellis O’Connor: Artist-in-residence, Upernavik Museum, Greenland (deferred)
- Hazel & Luke Robertson: Sami film/spring ski trip, Finnmark, Norway
- Laura Ferguson: Svalbard coastal cultural heritage
2018
- Matthew Hay: Mountaineering and glacial research in Stauning Alps, East Greenland
- Regina Huttunen: fieldwork in Svalbard at UNIS, on exchange from SAMS
- Oliver Rice/Holly Unwin: Environmental change, East Finnmark
2017
- Katharaina Beutner: Fieldwork at UNIS, Svalbard
- Alicja Borsberry-Woods: UNIS, Svalbard
- Emily Cave: BSc Geography Research in High Arctic Svalbard
- Ronan Dugan: Research into waders on Baffin Island, Nunavut, High Arctic Canada
- Emily Hill: Migrating further North – Eider Duck research in Ny-Ålesund
- Vanessa Pitusi: Sea-ice research, Svalbard
- Aythya Young: Research into insect faunas from Tonsnes, northern Norway
- Jennifer Roberts & Oliver Mentz: 2017 Expedition to British Stauning Alps, East Greenland
2016
- Kirsty Black: Fieldwork in Svalbard at UNIS, on exchange from SAMS
2015
Total awarded: £2,650
- Sam Black: SAMS/UNIS, Svalbard
- Susannah Bolton: artist’s residency, Lofoten, Norway
- Matthew Burke: BES Leadership training, Svalbard
- Felix Butschek: SAMS/UNIS, Svalbard
- Susannah Challinger: Northern Exposure, Arctic Skills, Svalbard
- Jacob Cook: climbing expedition, Baffin Island, postponed to 2016
- Joseph Cook: scientific research, SW Greenland
- Joshua Key: BES Leadership training, Svalbard
- John Lindle: geological mapping, SW Greenland
- Patricia McCormack & Paul Quast: scientific research, Finnmark, Norway
- Nora Mielke: scientific research (PhD), Svalbard
- Benno Rawlinson: skiing expedition, Baffin Island, Canada
- Ian Stevens: scientific research (PhD), Svalbard
- Emily Turner: scientific research (PhD), Yukon, Canada
2014
Total awarded: £3,200
- Ashley Buchan & Ronan Dugan: 4-person, self organised, late-winter circular tour of Iceland
- Matthew Burke: Northern Exposure, Polar skills course, Svalbard
- Joseph Cook: University of Derby, Kangerlussuaq, West Greenland
- Adam Davies: Banchory Academy, Harding Icefield, Alaska
- Laura Duncan: BES participant, Arctic Finnmark Expedition, Northern Norway
- Eleanor Hopkinson: BES participant, Arctic Finnmark Expedition, Northern Norway
- Cameron Mackay: 6-person, research expedition, Russell glacier, Qangerlussuaq
- Victoria Slaymark: Northern Exposure, Polar skills course, Svalbard
- Alistair Walker: Students on Ice, Canada, Baffin Island & West Greenland
- Emily White: Ocean Youth Trust, Inverness to Lofoten Islands
2013
Total Awarded: £2,900
- Anna Bidgood: Igaliku, Greenland Independent Expedition, University of Oxford
- Ronan Dugan: Pinega, NW Russia Independent research on grouse
- Mairi Gilmour: Finnmark, Norway British Exploring Society
- Craig Mushet: Finnmark, Norway British Exploring Society
- Andrea Ingram: Finnmark, Norway British Exploring Society
- Edward Lavender: Finnmark, Norway British Exploring Society
- Katie Lumsdaine: Finnmark, Norway British Exploring Society
- Esme Moore: Finnmark, Norway British Exploring Society
- Rosie Houlding: Svalbard SAMS/UNIS Fieldwork
- Chrstine Lockwood: Svalbard SAMS/UNIS Fieldwork
- Alexandra Messerli: Svartisen, Norway Ice cap research, University of Copenhagen
- Jenny Newall: Svalbard Northern Exposure
- Sylvan Rackham: Arctic Ocean Sailing expedition, Gordonstoun School
- Fortrose Academy: Ammassilik, Greenland Student Exchange (13 pupils)
2012
Total awarded: £2,250
- Kirsteen Allison: Svalbard SAMS/UNIS Fieldwork
- Paul Rhodes: Svalbard SAMS/UNIS Fieldwork
- Ashley Buchan: Qassiarsuk, South Greenland University of Edinburgh, Biodiversity honours dissertation fieldwork
- Fortrose Academy: Gjoahaven, Nunavut Student Exchange
- Lara Bentley: Finnmark, Norway BSES participant, Arctic Odyssey 3 weeks
- Ryan McCafferty: Finnmark, Norway BSES participant, Arctic Odyssey 3 weeks
- Eilidh McNab: Finnmark, Norway BSES participant, Arctic Odyssey 3 weeks
- Iain McClenaghan: Finnmark, Norway BSES participant, Arctic Odyssey 5 weeks
- Rebecca McFarlane: Finnmark, Norway BSES participant, Arctic Odyssey 5 weeks
2011
Total awarded: £2,000
- Jordan Grigor: Svalbard University in Svalbard, Research on zooplankton
- Susanna Challinger: Svalbard BSES participant, Arctic 5-week Adventure
- Murray Mackenzie: Svalbard BSES participant, Arctic 5-week Adventure
- Jenny Newall: Svalbard BSES participant, Arctic 5-week Adventure
- Katy McCalister: Svalbard BSES participant, Extreme Arctic
- Kevin Meldrum: Svalbard BSES participant, Extreme Arctic
- Benjamin Turner: Svalbard BSES participant, Arctic 3-week Adventure
- Ashley Buchan: Svalbard BSES participant, Arctic Environmental Studies
- Theodore Weiss: Svalbard BSES participant, Arctic Skills
2010
Total awarded: £1,500
- Fortrose Academy: Exchange visit from Gjoa Haven school Donald Balfour
- Banchory Academy: Harding Ice Field, Alaska Niall Ritchie
- Timothy Hunter: Svalbard BSES participant
2009
Total awarded: £1,450
- Ronan Dugan, Alaska
- Allen Farrington East Greenland Glasgow Academy
- Thomas Gormley East Greenland BSES participant
2008
Total awarded: £1,700
- Alison Davies Svalbard BSES participant
- Saul Ormiston Svalbard BSES participant
- Fraser Sutherland Svalbard BSES participant
- Kim Thomson Svalbard BSES participant
2007
Total awarded: £900
- RH: Disko Island, W Greenland BSES Assistant Leader
- RD: Skalaness, E Iceland Work experience
- MG: Scoresbysund,E Greenland W Lancashire Scouts
2006
Total awarded: £250
- The Glasgow Academy: Milne Land, E Greenland
- NR: Svalbard BSES
2005
Total awarded: £450
- SA: Svalbard BSES, Science Leader
- LT: Svalbard BSES
- LM: Svalbard BSES
2004
Total awarded: £0
2003
Total awarded: £800
- ST: Liverpool Land, E Greenland BSES
- HM: Liverpool Land,E Greenland BSES
- PR: Baffin Island Aberdeen University
2002
Total awarded: £200
- DS Svalbard BSES
2001
Total awarded: £0
2000
Total awarded: £300
- JA: West Greenland BSES Research
- DL: Svalbard Aberden University
1999
Total awarded: £0
1998
Total awarded: £300
- SM “Footsteps of Parry”
- AP & TA Spitzbergen North to south crossing
- RH & PB Greenland BSES
1997
Total awarded: £100
- PW 7 PB Greenland Stirling University